Neem - cosmetics
The antimicrobial properties of neem leaves and seed oil have long been recognised in South Asia for their benefits to the skin and hair. Today neem products such as soaps and shampoos have become popular in India.
Skincare
![]() |
| Image: Refined neem oil is used in many products including toothpaste |
Most of the seed oil produced in India is used to manufacture soap. The quality of this oil varies. Refined neem oil is used in nail polishes, shampoos, toothpastes and massage creams, whereas the crude oil is used for industrial soap. Leaf-based extracts are used in face creams.





